CLA-2-36:RR:NC:2:237 G87522

Mr. Rick Safsten
Autoliv ASP, Inc.
3350 Airport Road
Ogden, Utah 84405

RE: The tariff classification of an electric micro-gas generator (MGG).

Dear Mr. Safsten:

In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The micro-gas generator (MGG) is described as a small squib-like electric igniter used to activate seat belt retractors. The MGG consists of an electric fuse head in a small metal cup containing a small ignition charge of primary explosive and a somewhat larger propellant charge of another explosive. The overall dimensions are 32.3 mm in length by 16.9 mm in diameter (maximum).

The applicable subheading for the electric micro-gas generator (MGG) will be 3603.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for detonating caps, igniters or electric detonators.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division